Membership Awards

LIFE MEMBERS The following members of the club have been awarded Honorary Life Membership for their support to the club.
  • Keith Alexander
  • Paul Cansdale
  • Roger Chirnside
  • Robert Farrell
  • Sue Jochheim
  • Alan Krahe
  • Terry O’Callaghan
  • Kevin Redman
  • Eric Rigg
  • Damien Petrie
  • Rae Begg
  • Ray Begg
  • Gloria Shallcross [dec]
  • Mike Shallcross
  • Michael Murphy
  • Barry Petersen [dec]
  • Neil Thompson [dec]
SERVICE AWARDS
The following awards are determined by the sitting Committee* in recognition of the individual’s achievements during the year. The President’s Award, introduced in 1994, is determined by the President alone.¬†Committee members are not eligible for the Club Person of the Year award.
YearClub Person of the Year. Noel Barr MemorialFlagmarshal of the Year. Barry Petersen MemorialPresident's AwardNeil Thompson Memorial AwardStillwell Motor Group Award
1989Ron RaynerStephen MarshalNot applicable
1990Mike ShallcrossRon RaynerNot applicable
1991Paul WarrenDaryl LindsayNot applicable
1992Judy LindsayKevin RedmanNot applicable
1993Judy LindsayMike ArnottNot applicable
1994Paul Van Den AkkerLawrie BarberTerry O'Callaghan
1995Ron RaynerSue JochheimNot Awarded
1996Ray MahoneyKarl JochheimNot Awarded
1997Sue JochheimAndrew MerciecaTerry O'Callaghan
1998Paul Van Den AkkerJohn BookerRoger Chirnside
1999Glenn MorganGarry McArdleMario Pacifici
2000Errol EvansAmanda WilliamsPaul Van Den Akker
2001Noel Barr!Darren MillettAmanda Williams
2002Darren MillettPaul NowlandPaul Cansdale
2003Andrew MerciecaGarry McGrawNot Awarded
2004Harold DreherSimon BastonPaul Hiluta
2005Paul MalliaHarold DreherNot Awarded
2006Eric RiggKevin WatsonSue JochheimEric Rigg
2007Simon BastonArthur CooksleyPaul MeadeEric Rigg
2008Paul MeadeLloyd OwenLisa AustinEric Rigg
2009Lisa AustinJason CarrollGary McArdleKevin Watson
2010Michael MurphyWarren GordonPatrick AtkinsGeoff Kay
2011Murray StevensArthur CooksleyLee DavisKevin Watson
2012Katrina BallardZoe ButterissAnthony FilippousisGeoff Kay
2013Trish StoreyDanielle BellMatt CornfordRussell ClasbyDavid Thornbury
2014Russell ClasbyDavid ThornburyRebecca ArmstrongGeoff KayJustin Parrant
2015Rebecca ArmstrongPaul KellyKaren LeggGeoff KaySam McCoubrie
2016Warren GordonShane RogersDamien MitchellGeoff KayGreg Hardy
2017Karen LeggDon JohnsonMatt CornfordJohn ClarkeMatthew Hardy
2018Tim OhDoug SalanPaul FreemanGeoff KayPeter Laurie
The following members will receive their long service award during 2019.*

2019 Long Service Awards 
5 Years. 6 members
February 4, 2014Don Johnson
February 11, 2014Arnold Smoley
March 19, 2014Samantha Magro
April 2, 2014Greg Hardy
May 21, 2014Rebecca Armstrong
October 24, 2014Blake Neck
10 Years. 7 members
January 18, 2009Edward Hingeley
January 18, 2009Luke Hingeley
January 18, 2009Gary McLean
June 17, 2009Ross Earl
June 17, 2009Chris Earl
September 18, 2009John Grist
October 21, 2009Tony Elkin
15 Years. 3 members
January 18, 2004Neil Hammond
July 21, 2004Paul Freeman
August 18, 2004Terry Regester
20 Years. 1 members
October 20, 1999Bryce Crawford
25 Years. 2 members
February 11, 1994Suzanne Arnott
March 18, 1994David Humphries
30 Years.
None